Writers' Block Poetry Night

Past Slam Teams & Poets

2012

National Poetry Slam (Charlotte, NC)
Gina Blaurock
Rose Smith
Hanif Abdurraqib
Vernell Bristow
(also coach)
Rank: tbd

Women of the World Poetry Slam (Denver, CO)
Vernell Bristow
Rank: tbd

Individual World Poetry Slam (Fayetteville, AK)
Ed Plunkett
Rank:
 
tbd 

Rust Belt Regional Poetry Slam (Columbus, OH)
Vernell Bristow
Louise Robertson
Hanif Abdurraqib
Izetta Thomas

Rank: 1 out of 12

2011

National Poetry Slam (Cambridge/Boston, MA)
Nats Team 2011
Izetta Thomas
JG the Jugganaut
Vernell Bristow

Scott Woods
(also coach)
Rank: tbd August 2011

Women of the World Poetry Slam (Columbus, OH)
Rachael
Rae Wallace
Rank: 67 out of 72

Individual World Poetry Slam (Cleveland, OH)
v
Vernell Bristow
Rank:
50 out of  78

Rust Belt Regional Poetry Slam (Columbus, OH)
Same as NPS 2011 team plus Louise Robertson
Rank: tbd out of 12

 

2010

National Poetry Slam (St. Paul, MN)
nps2010
Rachel Wiley
Ethan Rivera
Vernell Bristow

Scott Woods
(also coach)
Rank: 59 out of 76

Women of the World Poetry Slam (Columbus, OH)
v
Vernell Bristow
Rank: 24th out of 72

Individual World Poetry Slam (Charlotte, NC)
Vernell Bristow
Rank:
 
tbd

Rust Belt Regional Poetry Slam (East Lansing, MI)
rustbelt2010
Vernell Bristow
Louise Robertson
Izetta Thomas
Rachel Wiley
Rank: 5th out of 11

2009

Women of the World Poetry Slam (Detroit, MI)
vernell

Vernell Bristow
Rank: 19th out of 72

National Poetry Slam (West Palm Beach, FL)
team 2009
Patrick Russell
Wali Crowder
Vernell Bristow
 
Gina Blaurock
(Coach: Scott Woods)
Rank: --

Individual World Poetry Slam (Berkeley, CA)
ed
Ed Plunkett
Rank:
90 out of 92

Rust Belt Regional Poetry Slam (Toronto, CAN)
Rank: No team sent.

Midwest Poetry Slam League:
The Columbus Thunderpants
There was no 2009 MPSL season.

2008

Women of the World Poetry Slam (Detroit, MI)
donielle
Donielle Johnson
Rank: 31 out of 50 March 2008

The first WB representative at this historic, first-ever event!

National Poetry Slam (Madison, WI)

Donielle Johnson
Joanna Schroeder
Scott Woods
(also coach)
Gina Blaurock

Rank: 49 out of 76

Individual World Poetry Slam (Charlotte, NC)
chauncey beatty
Chauncey RARE Beaty
Rank:
35 out of 78

Rust Belt Regional Poetry Slam (Columbus, OH)
Same as NPS 2008 team plus Dave Noble
Coach: Scott Woods
Rank: 1st place team out of 10!

Midwest Poetry Slam League:
The Columbus Thunderpants

There was no 2008 MPSL season.

 

2007
Individual World Poetry Slam (Vancouver, BC)

Ed Mabrey
Place: 1st out of
75
The first WB representative winner at a national-level event!


National Poetry Slam (Austin, TX)
Scott Woods, Vernell Bristow and Rose Smith
Coach: Scott Woods
Place: x out of 75 teams

Rust Belt Regional Poetry Slam (Columbus, OH)
Scott Woods, Vernell Bristow, Rose Smith, Jason Brazwell
Coach: Scott Woods
Place: 2nd out of 15 teams

Midwest Poetry Slam League:
The Columbus Thunderpants

Louise Robertson, Gina Blaurock, Scott Woods,
Kim White, Joanna Schroeder, Donielle Johnson
David Noble, Vernell Bristow
, Chauncey "RARE" Beaty,
Mikelle Hickman-Romine, Corey Borders

Coach: Scott Woods
Place:
tbd
June 2007

2006
Individual World Poetry Slam (Charlotte, NC)
Note: The WB didn't send a poet to this event in 2006.
National Poetry Slam (Austin, TX)
Same as the Rust Belt Team
Coach: Scott Woods
Place: 70 out of 73 teams

Rust Belt Regional Poetry Slam (Milwaukee, WI)

Vernell Bristow
Donielle Johnson
Joanna Schroeder
Gina Blaurock
(a.k.a. "Scotty's Angels")

Coach: Scott Woods
Place: 3rd out of 11 teams;
Joanna Schroeder indie finlaist, 4th place.

Columbus's first all-women slam team at a regional-level competition!


Midwest Poetry Slam League:
The Columbus Thunderpants


Louise Robertson, Gina Blaurock, Scott Woods,
Dan Thress, Maranda Noble, Kim White, Joanna Schroeder,
David Noble, Shaun Barber, Vernell Bristow

Coach: Louise Robertson
Place:
3rd place finalists

2005
Individual World Poetry Slam (Worcestor, MA)

Scott Woods
Place: 22 out of 60

National Poetry Slam Team (Albuquerque, NM)

Ed Mabrey
Scott Woods
Rose Smith

Coach: Scott Woods
Place: 51 out of 74 teams

Rust Belt Regional team (Milwaukee, WI)
Note: The WB didn't send a team this year.

Midwest Poetry Slam League:
The Columbus Thunderpants

Louise Robertson, Gina Blaurock, Scott Woods,
Kenny Francesco, Sidney Jones Jr.

2004
National Poetry Slam Team (St. Louis, MO)
 
(l-r) Sidney Jones Jr., Rose Smith, Scott Woods         Kimberly Brazwell @ Indie Finals
  
Jason Brazwell                                                           Ed Mabrey
Photos courtesy of Louise Robertson and Vince Robinson
Jason Brazwell
Kimberly Brazwell
Sidney Jones, Jr.
Ed Mabrey
Rose Smith

Coach: Scott Woods
Place: 11 out of 69 teams
FIRST APPEARANCE IN TEAM SEMI-FINALS!

Individual Achievements:
- Kimberly Brazwell
ranked #3 poet in prelims out of 250+; went through 2 out of 3 rounds in Indie Finals.
FIRST APPEARANCE OF COLUMBUS POET IN INDIVIDUAL NPS FINALS!
- Ed Mabrey crowned Head-to-Head Haiku Champion.

Rust Belt Regional team (Cleveland, OH)

Same as NPS team.
Place: Team - 1st out of 8 teams ; 1 individual finalist (Ed Mabrey)


Individual World Poetry Slam (Greenville, SC)
Ed Mabrey
Place: 2nd out of 35 (tied)
FIRST APPEARANCE OF COLUMBUS AT IWPS!

Midwest Poetry Slam League:
The Columbus Thunderpants

Scott Woods, Tiffani Smith...

2003
National Poetry Slam team (Chicago, Illinois)
Kimberly Brazwell
Sidney Jones, Jr.
Rose Smith
Scott Woods
(also coach)
Alternate: Jason Brazwell
Place: 50 out of 63 teams

Rust Belt Regional team (Columbus, OH)
Same as NPS team except for an alternate switch
(Jason Brazwell in round 1, Rose Smith in round 2)
Awards: Best 900 Voice (Mabrey), Most Admirable Poet - Male (Woods)
Place: Team - 1st; 2 individual finalists (Kim Brazwell and Jason Brazwell);
1st place overall poet - Kim Brazwell


Midwest Poetry Slam League:
The Columbus Thunderpants

Info needed.

2002
National Poetry Slam team (Minneapolis, MN)

Kimberly Brazwell
Jason Brazwell
Ed Mabrey
Scott Woods
(also coach)
Alternate: Sidney Jones, Jr.
Rank:
43 out of 56
Awards: Head-to-Head Haiku Champion (Mabrey)

Rust Belt Regional team (Columbus, OH)
Same as NPS team
Rank: Team - 2nd; 2 individual finalists (Kim Brazwell and Woods)
Awards:
Best 900 Voice (Mabrey), Most Admirable Poet - Male (Woods)

Midwest Poetry Slam League:
The Columbus Thunderpants

Scott Woods, Jim Dwyer, Kim Brazwell, Jason Brazwell,
Sidney Jones Jr., Drew Perfilio, Joanna Schroeder,


2001
National Poetry Slam team (Seattle, WA)
(Seattle, WA)


Sidney Jones Jr.
Ed Mabrey
Lavondo Thomas
Scott Woods
(also coach)
Alternate: Traci Currie
Columbus's first year at NPS!
Rank: 46 out of 56

Rust Belt Regional team (Dayton, OH)
Same as NPS team, minus alternate

Rank: Team - 1st; 2 indiviudal finalists (Mabrey and Woods)
Awards
: Most Admirable Team, Best 900 Voice (Mabrey),

              Dressed for Poetic Success (Thomas)

2000
Rust Belt Regional team (Dayton, OH)

Kimberly Bolton

Jason Brazwell
Ed Mabrey
Scott Woods
(also coach)
Columbus's first year at a team Slam event ever!

Place: 3rd (team) out of 8 ; 2 individual finalists (Mabrey and Woods)
Awards:
Most Admirable Team; Best 900 Voice (Mabrey)


 
 

HOME